Boater Pal

How Much Do Boats Weigh? (Ultimate Data Chart)

The weight of a boat can vary a lot mostly depending on the length of the boat and the materials used for the boat. There are also many other factors such as size/amount of engines, size of the fuel tank, amount of gear on board, size of the cabin, and much more.

However, if we generalize based on length: small boats that are 17-22 feet weigh around 1,600-3,200 pounds. Boats 23-27 feet weigh around 3,600-4,800 pounds. Medium-sized boats 28-35 feet weigh around 5,800-13,500 pounds. And large boats 36-45 feet weigh around 15,500-29,000 pounds.

Boat TypeBoat Weight (lbs)Trailer Weight (lbs)
Fiberglass Bass Boats1,800-2,900500-1,200
Aluminum Bass Boats1,100-2,650500-1,200
Bowriders2,000-10,350800-2,300
Pontoon Boats1,500-3,350950-1,900
Sit-down Jet Skis650-1,000200-300
Stand-up Jet Skis300-550200-300
Ski boats3,195-3,5501,100
Wake boats4,300-7,3501,100-1,900
Deep V Fishing Boats1,350-2,800500-1,100
Small Center Consoles (16′-25′)1,570-6,300500-1,650
Large Center Consoles (26′-40′)7,100-21,7001,700-2,000+
Small Sailboats (15′-25′)400-5,000500-1,800
Large Sailboats (26′-40′)6,000-30,0001,700-2,000+
Cuddy Cabins2,000-5,300800-1,800
Small Cabin Cruisers (30′-40′)11,100-25,200NA
Large Cabin Cruisers (41′-50′)27,000-46,800NA
Small Yachts (55′-70′)87,000-150,000NA
Large Yachts (75′-90′)157,500-235,500NA

These calculations were found by taking many examples of boats within each boat category. However, If you want a more precise answer that considers lengths and material, continue reading to the “ Boat and trailer weight based on the type and length of a boat ” sub-heading.

It’s important to note that boats made from aluminum tend to be around 300-1,500 pounds lighter than similarly sized fiberglass boats.

Table of Contents

Knowing boat weight terms

Before getting specific with all the different boat types, knowing these terms will help you understand the data better.

If you’ve ever tried finding the weight of a boat, you’ll notice that manufacturers use a lot of different wordings. These may include dry weight, wet weight, curb weight, package weight, gross trailer weight, actual boat weight, and more.

Understanding the difference between these is important, especially if you plan on reading the rest of the article. So let’s get into it:

Dry weight is the most common weight statistic you will find on a manufacturer’s website that states the weight of their boats. It means the weight of a boat without any engines, fuel, water, or accessories. In other words, the weight of a boat straight from the factory.

Some manufacturers may include engines in dry weight, but if they do so, they will usually tell you.

Unfortunately, this number isn’t the number boat owners need; however, it’s usually the only number provided. I usually assume that the wet weight of a boat is around 300-1,500+ pounds more, mostly depending on the amount/size of the engines and the size of the fuel tank.

Wet weight/curb weight

Wet weight, also known as curb weight, is the weight of a boat including engines, accessories, fuel, oil, and any other liquids. It does not include the weight of passengers or cargo.

This is one of the most important terms you’ll need to know for your boat as it will help you find your needed vehicle towing capacity, boat lift weight capacity, and other miscellanies things.

Package weight/gross trailer weight

Package weight, also known as gross trailer weight (GTW), is the wet weight of your boat plus the weight of your trailer. This is the weight you need to know for towing.

Most trailers weigh around 600 pounds for small 17′ boats to 1,900 pounds for larger 26′ boats. Most boats over 30′ are not trailerable unless you opt for an oversized load.

Actual boat weight

Actual boat weight means the wet weight of your boat plus any equipment, people, or cargo on board your boat. If a lot of people are on board or if you have a lot of heavy fishing equipment, it will significantly raise the weight of your boat.

Factors that go into how much a boat weighs

Besides the size of a boat, there are some other factors that go into how much it will weigh including:

  • Material used
  • Size of engine(s)
  • Amount of equipment
  • Amount of batteries
  • Size of the fuel tank
  • Amount of fuel in the fuel tank
  • Amount of water within the boat
  • Amount of gear you have on-board

Most of these are accounted for in the averages I’ve provided, but if you are trying to estimate the weight of your boat and you know you have an abnormally heavy or high quantity of these things, make sure to account for it.

Boat and trailer weight based on the type and length of a boat

There are many different boat types, all of which have different weights. Below I’ve listed the weights, trailer weights, and gross trailer weights (wet weight of boat plus trailer weight) of many different boat types. Click on the boat type below to be directed to which one you want to see.

There are two popular materials used to build bass boats, fiberglass and aluminum. Fiberglass is much heavier than aluminum, so I decided to split up the two in order to give more precise averages. So:

On average, fiberglass bass boats weigh around 1,400-2,200 pounds. Aluminum bass boats weigh around 700-2,000 pounds. Their gear, fuel, and engines generally add another 400-700 pounds and their trailers generally weigh around 500-1,200 pounds.

Average fiberglass bass boat weight by length

Length (ft)Dry Weight (lbs)Engine, Gear, & Fuel Weight (lbs)Trailer Weight (lbs)GTW (lbs)
161,4004005002,300
171,5004506002,550
181,6505008002,950
191,9006009003,400
202,0007001,1003,800
212,2007001,2004,100

Average aluminum bass boat weight by length

Length (ft)Dry Weight (lbs)Engine, Gear, & Fuel Weight (lbs)Trailer Weight (lbs)GTW (lbs)
167004005001,600
178504506001,900
181,2005008002,500
191,5005509002,950
201,8006001,1003,500
212,0006501,2003,850

Related Article: How Much Do Bass Boats Weigh? (17+ Examples)

On average, Bowrider boats weigh around 1,500-8,750 pounds mostly depending on their length. Their gear and fuel generally add another 500-1,600 pounds and their trailers generally weigh around 800-2,300 pounds.

Length (ft)Dry Weight (lbs)Engine, Gear, & Fuel Weight (lbs)Trailer Weight (lbs)GTW (lbs)
161,5005008002,800
171,6505508503,050
181,9006009003,400
192,2506501,0003,900
202,9007001,1004,700
213,1007001,2005,000
223,4007001,4005,500
233,6007501,5005,850
243,8007501,6006,100
254,1008001,6506,350
264,4008001,7006,700
274,8008001,8007,100
285,8009001,8508,550
297,8001,1002,00010,900
308,2001,3002,10011,600
318,7501,6002,30012,650

On average, pontoon boats weigh between 1,600-2,400 pounds (726-1,089 kg), including the motor. However, some weigh up to 5,000 pounds (2268 kg). Pontoon boat trailers weigh between 1,000-1,700 (454-771 kg) pounds on average. Other weight factors to consider include gas, passengers, and gear.

Length (ft)Dry Weight (lbs)Engine, Gear, & Fuel Weight (lbs)Trailer Weight (lbs)GTW (lbs)
161,1503509502,450
171,2504001,0002,650
181,3504501,0502,850
191,5505001,1503,200
201,6505501,2503,450
211,8006001,4003,800
221,9506501,6004,200
232,1006501,6504,400
242,2256501,7254,600
252,3507001,7504,800
262,4507001,8505,000
272,6507001,9005,250

Related Article: Pontoon Boat Weight: Can You Tow Them? (75+ Examples)

Sit-down jet skis weigh around 650-1,000 pounds, and stand-up jet skis weigh around 300-550 pounds. This includes the jet ski’s weight plus the weight for fuel and gear. Jet ski trailers weigh around 200-300 pounds, and double trailers weigh around 350-500 pounds.

Check out the weights of every new jet ski on the market in this article: How Much Do Jet Skis Weigh? (Plus Trailer Weight)

On average, ski boats weigh around 3,100 pounds. Their gear and fuel generally add another 250-600 pounds and their trailers generally weigh around 1,100-1,900 pounds.

There aren’t many true ski boats on the market anymore as they are being taken over by wake boats, however here are the weights of the top 3 on the market.

BoatLengthBoat & Engine Weight (lbs)Gear & Fuel Weight (lbs)Trailer Weight (lbs)GTW (lbs)
MasterCraft ProStar20′3,3002501,1004,650
Ski Nautique20′2,9452501,1004,295
Malibu Response TXi20′ 6″3,1002501,1004,450

Related article: How Much Do Ski Boats Weigh? (17+ Examples)

On average, wake ski boats weigh around 4,000-6,700 pounds. Their gear and fuel generally add another 250-600 pounds, and their trailers weigh around 1100-1,900 pounds.

Length (ft)Boat & Engine Weight (lbs)Gear & Fuel Weight (lbs)Trailer Weight (lbs)GTW (lbs)
204,0003001,1005,400
214,7003501,2006,250
225,3004001,3007,000
235,5005001,4507,450
245,8006001,6008,000
256,5006001,8008,900
266,7006501,9009,250

On average, aluminum deep V fishing boats weigh around 1,000 to 2,100 pounds. Their engines, gear, and fuel generally add another 350-700 pounds, and their trailers weigh around 500-1,100 pounds. Fiberglass equivalents generally weigh 400 more pounds.

Length (ft)Dry Weight (lbs)Engine, Gear, & Fuel Weight (lbs)Trailer Weight (lbs)GTW (lbs)
161,0003505001,850
171,3504006002,350
181,6004508002,850
191,8005009003,200
202,1007001,1003,900

In general, center console boats weigh between 1,100 and 8,500 pounds depending mostly on their size. Their engine, gear, and fuel add another 470 to 2,000 pounds, and their trailers weigh around 500 to 2,000 pounds.

Length (ft)Dry Weight (lbs)Engine, Gear, & Fuel Weight (lbs)Trailer Weight (lbs)GTW (lbs)
161,1004705002,070
171,5005506002,650
181,9007008003,400
192,1008009003,800
202,5009001,1004,500
212,8001,0001,2005,000
223,1001,2001,4005,700
233,8001,6001,5006,900
244,0001,7001,6007,300
254,4001,9001,6507,950
265,0002,1001,7008,800
275,9002,4001,80010,100
286,1002,6001,90010,600
296,4002,8001,95011,150
307,2003,0002,00012,200
328,8003,400NANA
3410,0004,000NANA
3613,4004,900NANA
3814,3005,200NANA
4015,5006,200NANA

Related Article: How Much Do Center Console Boats Weigh? (10+ Examples)

There are many different lengths and types of sailboats including both single-hull sailboats and catamarans. So their weight of them changes drastically depending on the exact make and model. However, According to Lifeofsailing.com , here are the general statistics:

Sailboat sizeTotal Weight
Small Sailboats (15’ to 20’)400 to 2,500 pounds
Medium Sailboats (21’ to 25’)2,500 to 5,000 pounds
Cruising Sailboats (26’ to 32′)6,000 to 12,000 pounds
Large Sailboats (35’ to 40’)12,000 to 30,000 pounds

On average, cuddy cabin boats weigh around 1,500-4,500 pounds mostly depending on their length. Their gear and fuel generally add another 500-800 pounds and their trailers generally weigh around 800-1,800 pounds.

Length (ft)Dry Weight (lbs)Engine, Gear, & Fuel Weight (lbs)Trailer Weight (lbs)GTW (lbs)
161,5005008002,800
171,6505508503,050
181,9006009003,400
192,2506501,0003,900
202,9007001,1004,700
213,1007001,2005,000
223,4007001,4005,500
233,6007501,5005,850
243,7507501,6006,100
253,9008001,6506,350
264,2008001,7006,700
274,5008001,8007,100

Small cabin cruiser boats (30-40 feet long) weigh around 10,000-22,000 pounds. Larger ones (41-50 feet long weigh around 24,000-42,000 pounds. Their gear and fuel generally add another 1,100-4,800 pounds .

Length (ft)Boat Weight Without Fuel (lbs)Gear & Fuel Weight (lbs)
3010,0001,100
3111,0001,200
3212,0001,200
3313,0001,300
3413,5001,300
3514,0001,400
3616,0001,600
3718,0001,900
3819,0002,300
3921,0002,500
4022,5002,700
4124,0003,000
4225,0003,300
4326,0003,800
4427,0004,000
4529,0004,100
5042,0004,800

There isn’t an exact standard that defines yachts; however, in this article, I am considering them to be any recreational vessel over 50 feet long. It’s hard to find averages of boats this big as they vary a lot depending on the make/model. However, my data below is an average of three different models within each length, so it should at least give you an idea of how much a boat around that length should weigh.

On average, yachts that are 55-65 feet long weigh around 75,000-100,000 pounds, yachts 66-75 feet long weigh around 105,000-128,000 pounds, and yachts 76-90 feet long weigh around 137,000-205,000 pounds. Their gear and fuel add another 12,000-30,500 pounds.

Length (ft)Boat Weight Without Fuel (lbs)Gear & Fuel Weight (lbs)
5575,00012,000
6091,00013,000
65100,00017,000
70128,00022,000
75134,00023,500
80145,00025,000
90205,00030,500

How to weigh a boat?

The most accurate way to weigh a boat is to take it to a truck scale. Make sure it has all the gear and equipment in it that you need to have and weigh it. Also, note the amount of fuel that is in the boat as well. Gas weighs about 6 pounds per gallon, and boat fuel tanks can hold anywhere from 15 to thousands of gallons. You can then subtract out the weight of the trailer (which can be found by either weighing the trailer separately or just estimating using my averages).

Here’s what a truck scale looks like:

27 ft yacht weight

You can find these by just searching truck scale near me. Then try to contact them in advance or just show up at a location and they will most likely be happy to assist you if it’s within working hours.

If you’re unable to do that, most manufacturers will have the weights listed on their website; however, you may still have to do some estimating for engine, gear, & fuel weight as well as trailer weight. The data I provided above should also help you out with that.

What are the best vehicles for towing boats?

Making sure you are using a capable towing vehicle is crucial for the safety of you and others on the road when you are towing a boat. You can see a vehicle’s towing capacity by searching the make and model of the vehicle and then typing “towing capacity” after in the search bar.

It’s generally recommended to have a vehicle that is capable of towing 1,000 more pounds than the total weight of what you are towing. So in this case, the GTW would be the total weight.

Depending on how much your boat weighs, there will be different vehicles that would fit you best. However, below are a few popular vehicles used for towing boats:

Here are some popular SUVs used for towing boats

  • Can tow up to 5,000 pounds.
  • 2- or 4-wheel options.
  • Can tow up to 7,800 pounds (V8), or 6,200 pounds (V6).
  • All-wheel drive.
  • Can tow up to 7,400 pounds.
  • Turbodiesel option available.
  • Can tow up to 8,000+ pounds depending on the model.
  • Can tow up to 9,300 pounds.
  • Can tow up to 8,300 pounds.

And here are some popular trucks

  • Can tow up to 6,700 pounds.
  • Can tow up to 7,000 pounds with the gas engine, and the diesel model adds around 700 more pounds of towing capacity.
  • Can tow anywhere from 8,000 to 9,000 pounds.
  • Can tow anywhere from 9,700 to 10,900 pounds.
  • Recent Posts

Sam

  • What Is The Cheapest Way To Store A Boat? - February 28, 2023
  • Do Boats Need Bottom Paint? (Uncovering the Truth) - February 2, 2023
  • How Much Is Bass Boat Insurance? (Real Quotes) - January 18, 2023

Formula Boats

  • Build A Boat
  • Find A Dealer

27 ft yacht weight

  • 270 Bowrider

27 ft yacht weight

Our 27 Ft Bowrider

From stem to stern, everything about the Formula Bowrider series is designed to meet your needs and maximize your fun and relaxation on the water. This is where excellence meets sophistication, and superiority meets authenticity. The new 270 BR is our medium-sized, upscale sport boat, one that combines Formula prestige with your personal touch.

27 ft yacht weight

LOA 27ft 0in 8.23 m
LOA with Extended Swim Platform 28ft 5in 8.66 m
Maximum Beam 8ft 6in 2.59 m
Approximate Weight 6,525 lbs 2,960 kg
Fuel Capacity 101 gal 382 L
Water Capacity (opt.) 14 gal 53 L
Holding Tank (opt.) 13 gal 49 L
Bridge Clearance 5ft 0in 1.52 m
Bridge Clearance w/sport arch 7ft 9in 2.39 m
Bridge Clearance w/Samson Sports Razor wakeboard tower 8ft 7in 2.62 m
Bridge Clearance w/Sport Top 7ft 5in 2.26 m
Draft 40in 1.02 m
Deadrise 22° 22°

27 ft yacht weight

CONVERTIBILITY AT ITS FINEST

The 270 Bowrider features convertibility at its finest. The double-wide helm seat faces forward and aft as does the portside lounge seat. This boat optimizes seating while fitting your needs.

27 ft yacht weight

MODULAR BOW SEATING

Modular bow seating makes the boat work for you. With armrests and removable seat bottoms this bow area can seat many or few easily and comfortably. Add the available bow seating filler cushion with center backrest and turn it into the perfect hangout area.

27 ft yacht weight

STORAGE AT EVERY TURN

Storage is everywhere you turn on the 270 BR. Under floor storage, trunk storage and under seat storage allows you to bring all your gear and necessities while keeping the floor clear. With a molded in trash container and cooler you are set for fun all day long.

Formula Boats 270 Bowrider Boat Features

Start your Formula journey with the 270 Bowrider boat, packed with fun features and family-friendly amenities. With the same stylish hull and exciting options, this vessel will please all passengers on board. John Adams, Formula’s exclusive designer, stayed true to the Formula heritage when he crafted a boat with a steady, 22-degree deadrise that measures 27 feet with an 8-foot 6-inch beam.

No matter what kind of boater you are, you’ll love everything the 270 offers, including its detailed cockpit, new dash design, aft-facing sun lounge and other fun features.

27 ft yacht weight

Formula Introduces New Generation — 270 Bowrider

When you board this 27-foot Bowrider, you’ll soon realize that your new boat is its own destination. Full of amenities, including plenty of entertaining space and adaptable storage for items of all sizes, the 270 Bowrider has what you need for a comfortable and memorable time, even when anchored at the dock.

With multiple engine configurations and the latest technological features available, your vessel is ready to carry you across the lake or sea in stylish comfort whenever you prepare for your next outing.

The Cockpit

The highly detailed and adaptable cockpit lets you put comfort and fun times with your loved ones first. With a visually appealing combination of striking colors and angles with detailed stitching on the upholstery, the wraparound seating and coaming areas have padded facets and 14 integrated cupholders for all to use.

Convertible seating is crucial for all-day comfort. The backrests on the helm and passenger seats effortlessly flip backward and forward, making it simple to watch watersports, supervise the kids or have peaceful waterside conversations. The lounge on the portside forms an L-shaped conversation area, perfect for lounging the day away.

Add additional space by positioning the backrest on the starboard helm forward. The sunpad now easily expands into an extended, roomy layout with an angled backrest for support, perfect for overseeing on-the-water activities while anchored. The bow seating area is highly accommodating concerning space, boasts plush filler cushions and supportive armrests and has an optional built-in beach ladder that converts for numerous activities.

The cockpit is the space where you and your loved ones will enjoy quiet time or fun-filled gatherings. Whether you want to spread out and relax in the plush seating or entertain your friends, you will have ample space and versatility to do so.

The helm is newly designed, with attractive angling, molded fiberglass and luxuriously padded vinyl. The instrument panel separates high-polished surfaces that rest behind sleek, chrome-bezeled gauges. It sits centered near the conveniently placed rocker switches.

The shining stainless steering wheel is wrapped in leather, and a reliable Ritchie® compass and digital depth sounder give you total command of the helm. Mercury® DTS with SmartTow and SmartCraft™, VHF radio and a Garmin® GPS color chartplotter are also available as add-ons. Stash your smartphone and other belongings in the dash’s storage garage, with an iPod™/MP3 port and 12-volt outlet nearby to keep entertainment choices within reach.

The articulating bottom of the double-wide seat is ideal for those who value a versatile, ergonomic choice. You can sit, stand or remain in a raised-bolster position — whichever way makes you comfortable. While you’re there, you never have to worry about missing a thing, because the seat faces both forward and backward for your convenience.

When you’re at the helm of the Formula 270 Bowrider, you’ll feel confidence and peace of mind with everything you need to operate your boat safely and entertain your guests.

Entertainment

Picture it — you and your closest friends, a warm sunny day and everything you need to have a memorable boat party or picnic. Entertaining is simple when you choose the optional cockpit wet bar, which has a built-in custom molded sink, sturdy Corian® countertop with a bamboo extension and a cutting board. You’ll also enjoy three additional cupholders, as well as a three-beverage decanter shelf and undercounter storage to keep all your supplies. An Igloo® cooler or stainless refrigerator is also available.

The portside dash sports a glovebox with a Clarion® AM/FM stereo, iPod/MP3 and USB ports, Bluetooth connectivity and a 12-volt outlet. Stay connected while you’re on the water with everything you need to charge your devices, including five dual USB ports.

Want to play your favorite music or stream a new playlist while you swim? Now you can do so for as long as you want with no worries about your battery level. The cockpit contains four 6 1/2-inch marine-grade speakers — each with durable stainless steel grilles — ensuring everyone can hear the radio.

With so many options to enhance your experience, your boat will provide a unique on-the-water adventure each time you leave the shore. Whether cruising along or anchored at your favorite swimming spot, your 270 Bowrider will keep everyone on board happy, safe and comfortable.

27 ft yacht weight

The Head Compartment

You can easily access the boat’s head compartment, which lies behind a fiberglass door at the portside dash. The inside is furnished with a standard portable head with storage panels on the side to store sunscreen, first-aid supplies, hand lotions and other necessities. You can also select a vanity and molded sink, as well as an optional porcelain unit with a 13-gallon holding tank.

When you’re on the water, you need enough storage space to store all your gear, recreational items, safety equipment, cooking supplies and towels. On the 270, everything has an easily accessible place, with full-width storage under the sunpad and a molded-in cooler and trash container accessible under the portside lounge.

You’ll find even more storage space under the aft and starboard lounges and the helm and bow seating. Easily prevent hazardous clutter from gathering on the floor by storing larger items in the in-floor ski and wakeboard compartments, as well as in the console storage locker located in the starboard.

With so much adaptable storage, 270 Bowrider boats are equipped to protect your belongings and keep them safe and dry during your adventures. At Formula Boats, we are committed to ensuring satisfaction and helping you and your sea-faring loved ones maximize your fun on the water. With versatile storage, your 270 is here to help you enjoy lasting memories while safely securing the equipment you need to make it a great day for everyone.

Whether you’re interested in catching some sun, going water skiing or wakeboarding or taking a swim, we’ve got you covered.

Engine Choices

The engine is the power behind your vessel, and one of the best Formula 270 Bowrider features is that you get to choose your own package. Browse single-engine offerings by MerCruiser® or Volvo Penta®, with horsepower ratings ranging from 300 to 430.

Contact us today!

Why Formula Boats?

The 270 Bowrider is customizable and adaptable to your needs, making your days on the water enjoyable and free of stress. From the convertible seating to the convenient swim platform, this vessel guarantees the perfect Formula boating experience.

For more than 60 years, Formula Boats has been recognized as the premier provider of beautifully styled boats with advanced engineering and remarkable performance. Our team is 100% committed to quality in everything we do, which allows our family-owned and operated business to craft personalized boats that stand out among other vessels in performance and appearance. We take pride in selling a lifetime experience. With a caring and responsive customer service team, you know we are always available to answer questions or help you upgrade.

Shop our Bowrider boats for sale and join our growing boating family to experience the difference of owning a Formula Boat.

Image Gallery

270 BR running

What Our Clients Are Saying

“Like the legendary Beatles Song reminds me, “She’s just 17 and the way she looked was way beyond compare.” Needless to say “I fell in love with her the first time I saw her standing there…….” Yes, I was hooked …”

“Formula’s Technical Assistance Group took me and my friend Mark Roter on a tour of the factory—thank you! Mark and I had a phenomenal experience. Ryan Van De Weg could not have been more friendly, knowledgeable or accommodating. We saw …”

“I spent the Memorial holiday weekend at our place on the Lake of the Ozarks. On that Sunday afternoon a local guy always has a cove-out party at his house and hires a band. We had about 10 boats tied …”

“After 9-11, my wife, three children and I took the leap and bought our first boat. We looked at a lot of boats and settled on a 1990 Formula 26 PC with twin 4.31 motors. The boat offered a lot—a …”

Learn More About Our Luxury 27 Ft Bowrider Boats for Sale

At Formula Boats, our goal is to provide our customers with an unparalleled boating experience. Learn more about our commitment to our values and mission, as well as our passion for the craftsmanship and technology that goes into each of our boats.

Join the Formula Fishing Team’s 387 CCF on the tournament trail this season! Our next tournament is August 8 th   – 11 th !

Contact Dealer

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply

Your browser is out-of-date! You must upgrade to a different browser to experience this site.

All Chapters

  • Boating Terminology
  • Boat Hull Types & Designs
  • Boat Engine Types Explained

Boat Size Classifications

Boat Capacity

  • Hull Identification Numbers
  • Boat Registration & Titling
  • Life Jacket Types & Designs
  • Children's Life Jacket Recommendations & Requirements
  • PFD Rules & Requirements
  • Life Jacket Fitting & Care Guidelines
  • Inflatable PFD Types & Tip
  • Boat Fire Extinguishers
  • Boat Backfire Flame Arrestor
  • Boat Ventilation Systems
  • Boat Navigation Light Types & Requirements
  • Unpowered Boat Navigation Lights
  • Visual Distress Signals
  • Marine Distress Signals
  • Weather Conditions
  • Small Craft Advisory
  • Boat Maintenance Tips
  • Towing & Trailering
  • Launching & Retrieving
  • Pre-departure Checklist
  • Rendering Assistance
  • Capsizing/Falls Overboard
  • Cold Water Immersion
  • Fire Prevention
  • Running Aground Prevention
  • Accident Reports

This site requires JavaScript. Your browser either doesn’t support JavaScript or you have it turned off.

For this page to function correctly, please enable JavaScript and then refresh the page.

One of the most important things you need to know before setting out on the water is the maximum number of people and maximum amount of weight that your boat can safely handle. Not only is this an important safety concern, it's also the law.

Federal Law mandates that all powerboats less than twenty feet in length need to carry this information in the form of a Capacity Plate.

Each Capacity Plate includes the maximum number of adult persons, the maximum gross load, and the maximum size of engine, in horsepower, that your boat can legally carry.

The next time you're around a boat, look for its Capacity Plate; it should be permanently fastened near the steering area, or the helm.

Before any boat trip, you'll want to make sure that you are not taking more people onboard than is indicated by the Maximum Person number, and that you don't have more total weight than is indicated by the Maximum Gross Load. The Maximum Gross Load is the total weight your boat can handle, including people, equipment, stores, fuel, engine assembly and steering controls. If your boat doesn't have a Capacity Plate, you can calculate the number of people you can safely take onboard using the following equation.

Boat Capacity Calculation

If your boat doesn't have a Capacity Plate, you can calculate the number of people you can safely take onboard using the following equation and calculator.

Number of people = vessel length (ft.) x vessel width (ft.) ÷ 15

First, find out the length and width of your boat in feet, then use our calculator to find out your boat's capacity.

Note that personal watercraft do not have a capacity place. For P-W-C's, always follow the recommended capacity in the owner's manuel and on the manufacturer's warning decal.

Finally, the Capacity Plate will also indicate the maximum engine power for your boat, given in horsepower. This number applies only to boats powered by outboard engines; and it must never be exceeded.

Maximum Person Capacity

There are a number of variables that boat manufacturers consider when determining the maximum person capacity that appears on your Capacity Plate.

One of those variables is the weight of each person.

Boat manufacturers typically use an average weight of about one hundred and fifty pounds per person to calculate maximum capacity. It can be a little more or a little less, but if some or all of your passengers weigh over one hundred fifty pounds, you may have to decrease the number of passengers you can safely take on board.

Remember, the maximum person capacity is a guideline that you have to adjust given the weight of your passengers and the other supplies you are taking on board.

If you are carrying heavy equipment, you may have to further reduce the number of passengers.

Maximum Horsepower

If you don't have a capacity plate on your boat—which may be the case if you're operating a small, flat-bottomed boat—you can calculate the largest safe engine size in the following way.

Maximum Horsepower Calculation: Boat length x boat width = boat square footage

First, find out the square footage of your boat by multiplying its length by the width of the transom.

Then use our calculator and the table here, to find out your boat's maximum horsepower. For example, a twelve-foot boat with a four-foot transom width translates into a maximum engine size of fifteen horsepower.

Length x Width Max Horsepower
35 feet or less 3
36 - 39 feet 5.5
40 - 42 feet 7.5
43 - 45 feet 10
46 - 52 feet 15

Overloading or Overpowering

Either overloading or overpowering your boat is extremely dangerous.

Putting an over-sized engine on your boat will cause your boat to sit too low in the stern , and that will make it much more susceptible to being swamped by its own wake or that of a passing boat. An overpowered boat is also hard to control.

What about overloading your boat? Overloading your boat, either with too many people or too many supplies, also makes your boat susceptible to swamping.

Even if you are within the maximum allowable weight, make sure that you distribute the load evenly, focusing the weight in the middle of the boat. This will keep your boat stable in the water and help prevent capsizing or swamping.

Finally, remember that in bad weather, you must be extra careful about how much weight you take in your boat. With higher waves, a heavy boat is harder to control and more susceptible to being swamped. Stay safe. Follow the guidelines for load capacity and always adjust for bad weather.

Beware of bad weather! Take much lighter loads in poor weather conditions to ensure boat stability.

Hull Identification Number

Progressive boating lesson #1: Get insurance to proteect your on-water adventures! Get a Quote

Boating Hub

Boat Weight Calculator

You are currently viewing Boat Weight Calculator

This calculator will help you estimate the total weight of your boat by considering various factors such as dry weight, fuel and water capacity, holding tanks, and more. Please fill in all the required fields and select your preferred units.

Estimated Total Weight:

Please note that the calculated weight is an approximation and may not be completely accurate. Always consult the boat manufacturer for precise specifications.

27 ft yacht weight

You Might Also Like

Read more about the article How to Register a Boat in Florida (2023)

How to Register a Boat in Florida (2023)

Read more about the article Boat Calculators

Boat Calculators

Vanquish Boats

How Much Does a Boat Weigh? Understanding Vessel Weight Averages

27 ft yacht weight

Here’s a basic breakdown of average weights by boat type:

  • Aluminum Fishing Boats:  Typically range from  300 – 500 pounds
  • Bow Riders:  Usually weigh around  3,000 – 3,500 pounds
  • Cabin Cruisers:  Often weigh between  12,000 – 16,000 pounds

For larger vessels, the weights can significantly increase. For instance,  medium-sized boats  ranging from  28-35 feet  can weigh between  5,800-13,500 pounds . Even more substantial are  large boats  within the  36-45 feet category , boasting weights anywhere from  15,500-29,000 pounds .

Each type of boat serves a different purpose, and understanding their weight is essential for  handling ,  transport , and  storage . Boat owners and potential buyers must recognize how these weights may impact the boat’s performance, the capacity of their vehicle for trailering, and ultimately, the safety of their journeys on the water.

Types of Boats and Average Weights

When considering the purchase of a boat or preparing to transport one, knowing the average weight is essential. This weight impacts the  necessary trailer , storage options, and potential restrictions on use.

Dinghies and Skiffs

Dinghies and skiffs are small, lightweight boats often used for short-distance travel and fishing in calm waters. Typically, skiffs vary in weight from  300 to 1,000 pounds , depending on materials and length.

Fishing Boats

Fishing boats come in a variety of shapes and sizes, each designed for the specific needs of anglers. Small aluminum fishing boats can be as light as  400 pounds , while larger, more equipped models, like a 20-foot center console boat, might weigh approximately  1,600 to 2,500 pounds .  Average weights for different types of fishing boats  can guide buyers and owners in logistical planning.

The weight of sailboats can significantly vary based upon size, design, and the materials used in construction. A small day sailer might weigh around  700 pounds , while a large keelboat can exceed  10,000 pounds . Sailors must consider this when assessing mooring requirements and dry dock storage.

Pontoon Boats

Pontoon boats are known for their flat, stable platforms and lightweight construction. An average 22-foot pontoon boat may weigh about  2,200 pounds  without the added weight of the engine, fuel, and gear. Pontoons are popular for leisurely trips on calm lakes and rivers.

Speedboats, designed for higher speeds and agility on the water, have a broader weight range. A typical 20-foot speedboat weighs between  2,500 to 3,500 pounds , influenced by the hull material and additional features for performance.

Cabin Cruisers

Cabin cruisers provide comfort and amenities for extended stays on the water and are consequently heavier. On average, a 14-foot cabin cruiser will typically weigh in the ballpark of  14,000 pounds , with larger models increasingly heavier.  Detailed statistics on cabin cruiser weights  offer insight into the robust infrastructure required for docking and maintenance.

Factors Influencing Boat Weight

27 ft yacht weight

Several variables contribute to the overall weight of boats, each component playing a pivotal role in determining the final measurement. Understanding these factors can assist in anticipating the weight range of a vessel.

Material Construction

The  materials used to build a boat  significantly affect its weight. For instance, boats constructed from  fiberglass  tend to be lighter than those made of wood. On the other hand,  aluminum  boats offer a balance between durability and weight, often being lighter than wood but heavier than fiberglass. Specific data on  boat materials and their weights  help illustrate these distinctions.

Boat Size and Dimensions

The overall length and width  of a boat are directly proportional to its weight. Larger boats have more mass simply due to their size. A boat that falls within a  17-22 feet range  might weigh around  1,600-3,200 pounds , whereas boats that are  23-27 feet long  can weigh between  3,600-4,800 pounds . Dimensions play a crucial role in assessing weight, per details found on a  boating data chart .

Engines and Equipment

The  quantity and size of the engines , along with additional equipment such as electronics and fishing gear, also add to a boat’s weight. More powerful engines and extensive equipment result in a heavier vessel. A detailed  weight calculator  can be leveraged to evaluate the total weight considering such variables, as demonstrated by this  Boat Weight Calculator .

Fuel Capacity

The  capacity of the fuel tank  influences a boat’s weight, as the weight of the fuel must be considered when calculating the total mass. Full fuel tanks can significantly increase the overall weight, which is essential for calculating transport and performance characteristics. Details on the impact of fuel capacity on weight are discussed in  J.D. Power’s boating guide .

Boat Weight and Transportation

When considering transportation for boats, the weight of the boat and its associated gear is a critical factor in choosing the right trailer and tow vehicle.

Trailer Weight Considerations

The weight of the boat is often specified as  dry weight , which does not include fuel, gear, or other items that might be on board during transport. A boat’s dry weight plus the weight of its engine, fuel, and equipment is referred to as the  gross weight , and it’s important to know when selecting a trailer. For example, a  skiff typically weighs between 300 to 900 pounds , which would necessitate a different trailer than a larger vessel such as a cabin cruiser.

The trailer itself also has a  Gross Vehicle Weight Rating (GVWR) , which is the maximum weight the trailer can safely carry. This includes the boat’s weight, the trailer’s weight, and any additional cargo. Here is a simplified example of boat and trailer weight considerations:

Boat TypeAverage Boat WeightSuitable Trailer GVWR
Skiff300 – 900 lbs1,200 lbs
Sailboat400 – 800 lbs1,500 lbs

Towing Vehicle Requirements

The tow vehicle must be capable of handling the  combined weight  of the boat and the trailer. This is referred to as the  towing capacity . The vehicle’s  owner’s manual  will list the towing capacity which must exceed the combined weight to ensure safe transportation. Trucks and SUVs often have higher towing capacities, with some trucks being able to handle more than  5,000 pounds  easily, including the boat and the trailer weight.

When selecting a vehicle for towing, one must consider the following factors:

  • Engine Size : Larger engines generally provide more towing power.
  • Transmission : A vehicle with a transmission cooler is preferable for towing, as it helps prevent overheating.
  • Braking System : A robust braking system is vital, as it needs to stop the additional weight safely.
  • Suspension : The vehicle should have a capable suspension system to handle the load and maintain stability.

Weight Capacities of Boats

When discussing the weight capacities of boats, one needs to closely examine not only the manufacturer’s specifications but also the safety compliance ratings to ensure a secure and enjoyable boating experience.

Manufacturer Specifications

Boat manufacturers typically provide a boat’s weight capacity in their specifications. For instance, small boats might have a weight capacity of several hundred pounds while larger boats can hold weights of several thousand pounds.  Boat Weight Capacity Calculator – GEGCalculators  provides estimated weight capacities for various boat lengths, but stresses that these can vary due to design and construction differences.

Safety Compliance Ratings

Safety compliance ratings, such as those established by the U.S. Coast Guard, are essential for determining how much weight a boat can safely carry. These ratings incorporate an average weight per person to calculate the maximum number of passengers. As per  BOATERexam.com® , many manufacturers use an average weight of 150 pounds per person for these calculations. However, if passengers are heavier than this average, the number of people on the boat may need to be reduced to stay within safe operational limits.

Measuring Boat Weight

Assessing a boat’s weight involves understanding the distinctions between dry weight and wet weight, as well as utilizing specific tools to determine the mass accurately.

Dry Weight Vs. Wet Weight

Dry Weight  refers to the boat’s mass without any consumables or gear. This includes only the hull and installed equipment such as the engine and built-in fixtures. It is the base weight of the boat when it’s not in use and is crucial for transportation and storage considerations.

  • Fluids (e.g., fuel, oil, freshwater)
  • Equipment and safety gear
  • Personal belongings and provisions

Wet weight is most relevant for operational purposes, such as compliance with safety regulations and determining the boat’s performance and fuel efficiency.

Tools for Weighing Boats

To measure a boat’s weight,  marine scales  or  crane scales  are typically employed.

  • Marine Scales : These are specialized scales designed to accommodate a boat’s size and shape. They are often found at marinas and boatyards.
  • Crane Scales : For larger vessels, crane scales may be used. These are attached to a crane that lifts the boat, measuring its weight through tension.

It is essential to consult the boat’s manufacturer or a professional weighmaster to ensure accurate measurements, particularly when the data will be used for legal or commercial purposes.

Frequently Asked Questions

27 ft yacht weight

Understanding the weight of different types of boats and the factors that contribute to it is essential for safe operation and transportation. This section addresses common queries related to boat weight.

What is the average weight range for fiberglass boats?

The average weight range for fiberglass boats can vary widely, but generally, a mid-sized fiberglass boat can weigh anywhere from 2,500 to 15,000 pounds.

How can you calculate the weight of a boat including its trailer?

To calculate the weight of a boat including its trailer, one must first determine the boat’s dry weight and then add the weight of the trailer, which is typically between 300 to 1,500 pounds. The weight of any additional gear or fuel should also be included in the calculation.

What are the typical weight considerations for towing a boat?

When towing a boat, weight considerations include the boat’s dry weight, the weight of the trailer, and the weight of gear, fuel, and any other items aboard. The towing vehicle’s maximum towing capacity must not be exceeded.

What’s the approximate weight of a small (12-16 foot) boat?

A small boat measuring between 12 to 16 feet can weigh between 100 to 1,200 pounds, depending on the design and materials used.

How does boat length impact the overall weight?

Boat length significantly impacts overall weight. Generally, as a boat’s length increases, so does its weight, due to larger hulls, bigger engines, and extra features or equipment.

Where can one find a reliable boat weight calculator?

A reliable boat weight calculator can help estimate the total weight of a boat including gear and fuel. One can find this tool on boating websites or by contacting manufacturers directly.

Photo of author

Leave a Comment Cancel reply

Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment.

Keep in mind that we may receive commissions when you click our links and make purchases. However, this does not impact our reviews and comparisons. We try our best to keep things fair and balanced, in order to help you make the best choice for you.

As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases.

Vanquish Boats

500 Lewis Drive Carolina Beach, NC

+1 910-707-3599

© Vanquish Boats

  • New Sailboats
  • Sailboats 21-30ft
  • Sailboats 31-35ft
  • Sailboats 36-40ft
  • Sailboats Over 40ft
  • Sailboats Under 21feet
  • used_sailboats
  • Apps and Computer Programs
  • Communications
  • Fishfinders
  • Handheld Electronics
  • Plotters MFDS Rradar
  • Wind, Speed & Depth Instruments
  • Anchoring Mooring
  • Running Rigging
  • Sails Canvas
  • Standing Rigging
  • Diesel Engines
  • Off Grid Energy
  • Cleaning Waxing
  • DIY Projects
  • Repair, Tools & Materials
  • Spare Parts
  • Tools & Gadgets
  • Cabin Comfort
  • Ventilation
  • Footwear Apparel
  • Foul Weather Gear
  • Mailport & PS Advisor
  • Inside Practical Sailor Blog
  • Activate My Web Access
  • Reset Password
  • Customer Service

27 ft yacht weight

  • Free Newsletter

27 ft yacht weight

Pearson 37 and 37-2 Used Boat Review

Keep an eye out for corroded exhaust and signs of water intrusion, which could lead to expensive repairs in the future.

DIY Survey Checklist for Used-Boat Buying

27 ft yacht weight

Valiant 40: Reshaping the Cruising Hull

27 ft yacht weight

Bristol Channel Cutter 28: Circumnavigator’s Choice

Irwin Vise-Grip Wire Stripper. (Photo/ Adam Morris)

Best Crimpers and Strippers for Fixing Marine Electrical Connectors

600-watt solar panel system on Summer Twins 28 sailing catamaran Caribbean Soul 2. (Photo/ Clifford Burgess)

Thinking Through a Solar Power Installation

27 ft yacht weight

How Does the Gulf Stream Influence our Weather?

A lithium conversion requires a willing owner and a capable craft. Enter the Privilege 435 catamaran Confianza.

Can You Run a Marine Air-Conditioner on Battery Power?

27 ft yacht weight

Practical Sailor Classic: The Load on Your Rode

27 ft yacht weight

Anchor Rodes for Smaller Sailboats

27 ft yacht weight

Ground Tackle Inspection Tips

27 ft yacht weight

Shoe Goo II Excels for Quick Sail Repairs

This Perkins M20, 3 cyl, 18hp diesel engine is cleaned, inspected and antifreeze flushed after a winter on the hard. Due to proper prep for both winter and spring, it is now running smoothly. (Photo/ Marc Robic)

Spring Season Engine Start-Up for Winterized Engines

27 ft yacht weight

Solutions for a Stinky Holding Tank

27 ft yacht weight

Diesel Performance Additives

Hidden Maintenance Problems: Part 3 – Gremlins in the Electrics

When water seeps into a balsa wood core, it eventually rots and needs to be replaced. Photo courtesy of Epoxyworks.com

Seepage or Flooding? How To Keep Water Out of the Boat

27 ft yacht weight

Alcohol Stoves— Swan Song or Rebirth?

27 ft yacht weight

Living Aboard with an Alcohol Stove

27 ft yacht weight

Choosing the Right Fuel for Your Alcohol Stove

27 ft yacht weight

Preparing Yourself for Solo Sailing

27 ft yacht weight

How to Select Crew for a Passage or Delivery

27 ft yacht weight

Preparing A Boat to Sail Solo

27 ft yacht weight

Re-sealing the Seams on Waterproof Fabrics

27 ft yacht weight

Chafe Protection for Dock Lines

Waxing and Polishing Your Boat

Waxing and Polishing Your Boat

27 ft yacht weight

Reducing Engine Room Noise

27 ft yacht weight

Tricks and Tips to Forming Do-it-yourself Rigging Terminals

marine toilet test

Marine Toilet Maintenance Tips

  • Sailboat Reviews

Catalina 27

The catalina 27 is probably the most popular 27-footer ever built. though cheaply made, owners love them..

Catalina 27

Catalina Yachts is a strange company. The builder does no advertising—it’s left up to the local dealers. The operation is owned and run by Frank Butler, who designs the boats, decides on who the dealers will be, sometimes answers his own phone, and for all we know sweeps up at the end of the day. He is probably one of the few people in the marine industry who has made money from building sailboats.

Catalina probably produces more pounds of sailboats every year than any other US builder, and has done so for a long time.

The Catalina 27 has been in production since 1971, and well over 6,000 of them have been built.

This is undoubtedly the largest production run of any 27′ sailboat in US history, and probably the biggest anywhere.

The flip side of the coin is that Catalinas are known as cheaply built boats, with lots of corners cut

in places they shouldn’t be cut. According to owners, Catalina dealers have what may be the worst track record in the business in providing warranty service. Yet the owners keep coming back for more, and they love their boats.

The Catalina factory, by contrast, has a pretty good record for solving customer complaints. It is quite common for Frank Butler himself to return owners’ calls, making that owner a Catalina customer for life.

Because the Catalina 27 has been in production for so long, there have been numerous changes in the boats over the years. Most of these are small, but as a rule they have represented a steady stream of improvements. For this reason, more recent models are usually more desirable as used boats than earlier models.

At the same time, Catalina 27 owners seem to be inveterate tinkerers, constantly changing and improving small details in the boat. It is not unusual to see an older Catalina 27 meticulously upgraded with many of the changes that are standard on newer models.

Sailing Performance

The variety of options that significantly affect the performance of the Catalina 27 means that you must carefully evaluate the individual boat when determining how she is likely to sail. Most Catalina 27s are the standard keel, standard rig model. About half of these have optional inboard engines, while the others have outboards mounted in an awkward cockpit well. The outboard-powered versions are slightly faster than the inboard boats, since they have less weight to drag through the water.

There is also a shoal keel model, and a tall rig model. The shoal keel has a less-efficient foil, and is heavier than the deep keel to give the boat comparable stability.

The tall rig is favored in light air areas. Boats with the standard rig are generally equipped with 150% genoas to give them additional power in light air.

The standard keel, standard rig boat with inboard has a typical PHRF rating of 208. This puts the

Catalina 27 at the fast end of the fleet of boats of its size and type, such as the Hunter 27, Ericson 27, and O’Day 27. Tall rig and outboard versions are slightly faster.

Because of the large number of Catalina 27s built, you are likely to find good racing for the boat in many areas all around the country, from southern California to the Great Lakes and Chesapeake Bay. A boat that is actively raced may have upgraded sail handling equipment—bigger winches, reinforced chainplates, better mainsheet traveler, more and better sails, etc. This could be a real plus in a used boat.

Because of the differences in rig, ballasting, keel, and engines, the various versions of the boat can’t fairly race against each other as one-designs. The fastest version of the boat is the tall-rig, deep keel boat with outboard; the slowest, the short rig, shoal keel with inboard. You pays your money and takes your choice.

You can find everything from a beat-up 15-year-old outboard to a brand new diesel pushing the Catalina 27. Originally, you could have your choice of outboard or Atomic 4 gasoline inboard power. The Atomic 4 is twice as much power as the boat needs, but it was one of the most compact inboards made.

Catalina 27

All the inboard engines are tucked away under the cockpit, and owners uniformly condemn the installation for its lack of access for service. On a scale of 1 to 5, with one being awful and five being great, the installation is typically rated one or less. Forewarned is forearmed.

At the same time, the outboard well doesn’t win any points for accessibility either, and remote controls in the cockpit are a must for ease of operation. Getting the engine in and out of the well is a chore.

A 10 horse outboard is just about the right size for the boat, and should push her at hull speed in any conditions in which you would care to motor.

Inboard powerplants have been another story. In the late 1970s, a single-cylinder Petter diesel of about 6 hp was offered as an option. Owners report that the boat is grossly underpowered with this engine. In addition, parts are likely to be hard to find. We would definitely avoid the Petter diesel. Far more desirable is either the 11 or 14 horsepower Universal diesel offered in more recent models.

The Atomic 4 presents a dilemma. Though it has been discontinued, parts are readily available. On the other hand, access to the engine is so poor—oil changes require major contortions—that routine maintenance may have been neglected by the owner, shortening the engine’s life. If service access is bad, we suspect that access to replace the engine would be abominable. Some owners report that service access has been improved by cutting holes in the bulkhead between the quarterberths and the engine.

Construction

The Catalina is the Volkswagen of the boat market. It’s basic, but it will get you where you want to go. Originally, there were no backing plates on stanchions, rails, or deck hardware. This means that you’re likely to find gelcoat cracks around these fittings on older boats. Many owners have chosen to upgrade this aspect of their boats, so you may find an older boat that has been conscientiously brought up to higher standards.

The through hull fittings on older boats are simply gate valves screwed onto pipe nipples glassed into the hull—a poor practice. Many owners have replaced these with proper seacock installations. Another problem with through hulls is the placement of the skin fitting for the icebox drain—it allows water to run back into the box when the boat is heeled.

“Minor” complaints from owners include gelcoat voids, deck delamination, leaking chainplates, leaking ports, and leaking hull-to-deck joints. Not all

owners report these, of course, and the number of complaints may simply be a function of the huge number of Catalina 27s built.

Ironically, many of those with complaints love the boat, and say they would buy it again. While a number of Catalina buyers are first time boat owners, others buy the boat knowing the reputation for mediocre workmanship, but recognizing that they can get more boat for their dollar with Catalina than withalmost any other boat built. They are willing to either accept the limitations, or do themselves the upgrading that they feel is required.

This results in a much higher level of satisfaction with the boat than you would expect with a lowpriced product.

While some of the complaints about construction details are minor, others deserve immediate attention. In older boats, check the lower shroud U-bolt chainplates to see if they have been upgraded. A number of the original fittings have failed, causing the rig to go over the side.

Another rig weakness is the cast aluminum spreader sockets originally used on the mast. They should be replaced with the later stainless steel fabrications. Failures of the cast sockets have cost several rigs.

While the best location for a mainsheet traveler would be the forward end of the cockpit, there’s no bridgedeck there for mounting it, so you’re stuck with either the original location in the aft end of the cockpit, or the newer location over the companionway hatch. Unfortunately, there are several drawbacks to the latter spot: it wipes out the possibility of a companionway dodger, which would be a good idea due to the huge opening the hatch makes in the deck. Owners report that the forward location results in so much friction and additional sheet load that the mainsheet is hard to trim. In addition, the traveler in this position partially blocks off the main companionway opening.

Catalina hardware has never been much to write home about. Almost everything on the boat beyond the barest necessity is an option—and by “option” we mean, if you want it, you do it yourself. But of course if you like to fiddle with your boat, this can be seen as a plus.

There are few pieces of exterior trim: handrails on the cabin top, trim around the companionway. Trim takes time to put on, and teak costs money. Remember, this is a Volkswagen.

A big plus in later model boats is a seahood over the sliding companionway hatch. The old hatch design leaks badly if heavy spray or solid water comes aboard.

Later models also have a molded-in foredeck anchor well, a significant improvement.

The Catalina 27 has gradually gotten heavier over the years. The original displacement of the deep keel, outboard model was 5,650 pounds, with the shoal keel model about 500 pounds heavier. With the addition of a more sophisticated interior, inboard engine, fuel tanks, more interior trim, and many other improvements, displacement has crept up to about 6850 pounds for the deep keel versions, and 7,300 pounds for the shoal draft boat. This helps explain why a number of owners complain that the boat floats with her waterline submerged. It also means that if you want to race, you might want to consider an older, lighter model.

The Catalina 27 has more headroom than most 27- footers, and the huge companionway makes the interior seem exceptionally spacious when the hatch is open.

There have been two interiors: a traditional, aft galley layout, and a midships galley/dinette version. Although owners tend to prefer whichever layout they have, there is some consensus that the traditional layout offers better storage and a more reasonable use of space. With the dinette made up into a double berth, that version has six berths—at least two more than you really want on a boat this size. On the aft galley model, the starboard settee makes up into a double, once again giving you six berths. Unfortunately, not all the berths are very usable. Most owners report that the forward V-berths are too short and too narrow to be comfortable for two people, so try it out before deciding on the boat. The quarterberths are the only decent size berths on the boat.

Although there’s a fair amount of storage space under the main cabin settees, it’s hard to get to. A common owner modification is to add access doors to the settee faces, making it unnecessary to lift the seat cushions to get to the storage below.

A lot of owners consider the Catalina 27 a twoperson boat, despite the number of berths. Six close friends on a boat this size could become bitter enemies on a rainy cruise that lasted a week or more, but that’s a characteristic of 27-footers in general, not the Catalina 27 in particular. Nominal headroom is 6′ 1″. This is on the centerline at the aft end of the main cabin. It’s less everywhere else, but still more than you expect in a boat this size.

Originally, the boat’s electrical panel was on the face of the port quarterberth—a poor location, vulnerable to spray through the companionway or water from the bilge. That rudimentary switch panel has been replaced on newer models with a good circuit breaker panel located in the starboard quarterberth— well-protected and reasonably accessible. We’d relocate the electrical panel on an older boat.

Icebox insulation on older boats is non-existent for all practical purposes. It’s better on newer models, but it’s still a far cry from a good icebox.

You are unlikely to find the Catalina 27 equipped with anything more sophisticated than a two-burner alcohol stove. As long as you don’t do a lot of cooking this will be adequate, but longer cruises could turn into a grim test for the conscientious cook who wants to do much beyond heating up cans of stew or boiling water for coffee.

Ventilation of the interior ranges from poor to excellent, depending on either the age of the boat or the amount of upgrading done by the owners. In old boats, the forward cabin is stifling in hot weather. Newer boats have two aft-facing ventilation hatches over the head and passageway, as well as a hatch in the forward end of the cabin trunk. Unless added by owners, there is no provision for foul weather ventilation. Several cowl vents in dorade boxes would be a good addition for this boat.

All in all, the Catalina 27 has about as much interior room as it’s possible to cram into a boat with a waterline of less than 22′. There is reasonable headroom without ungainly height of topsides something a lot of small-boat designers have yet to accomplish.

Catalina 27

Conclusions

Although there are smaller boats in the Catalina line, the 27 is a popular entry level daysailer and coastal cruiser. It’s a good-looking boat, and it sails well.

There are many trade-offs inherent in buying an inexpensive boat, and the Catalina 27 is no exception. You won’t find a lot of varnished teak or fancy systems in a Catalina 27. Unless upgraded by the owner, deck hardware and sail handling systems are likely to be rudimentary.

Because so many Catalina 27s have been built, there’s usually a number of them on the market at any one time. Careful shopping should result in finding a vintage and level of equipment that match your taste and pocketbook.

Despite the fact that the Catalina 27 was designed and built as a coastal cruiser-racer, several have actually made circumnavigations. We don’t recommendusing the boat this way, but it goes to show that good preparation and seamanship may be more important than your boat when it comes to successful offshore voyaging.

There have been so many minor changes made to the Catalina 27 over the years that we doubt if anyone has kept up to date on all of them. Some of these upgrades are structurally important, such as the modification of the shroud attachments and the change in spreader fittings. Others, such as the foredeck anchor well, make the boat more useful.

If you get seriously interested in a Catalina 27, get a normal marine survey, and in addition, look for a knowledgeable Catalina 27 owner to go over the boat with you to point out specific potential problems. This may be one case in which the amateur surveyor has some advantages over the professional.

Don’t buy a Catalina 27 thinking you’re going to get Mercedes quality at a Volkswagen price. This is basic sailing transportation, an entry level boat. But if you recognize the boat for what it is, you probably won’t be disappointed. Catalinas are always in demand, and they hold their value better than you would expect. Remember, however, that price will vary substantially with age, engine, and equipment. A new Catalina 27 costs several times the price of the original, 6,000 boats ago.

A lot of owners move up from the Catalina 27 to the Catalina 30. The boats are like peas in a pod in design, styling, and construction; anyone who is happy with the Catalina 27 is likely to be happy with the Catalina 30.

We’re sure that fact is not lost on Frank Butler. He has a good record with the Catalina 27, and we suspect he’s smiling all the way to the bank.

RELATED ARTICLES MORE FROM AUTHOR

27 ft yacht weight

Pearson Rhodes 41/Rhodes Bounty II Used Sailboat Review

Perfect for me!!!!

Les commentaires donnés sur le Catalina 27 s’avèrent concluant comme description. J’en possède un C27 1974 et acheté en 2016, dévêtu de ses accessoires électronique, avec un équipement minus de base. La cuisinière intérieur arrière bâbord retirée ainsi que la glacière et l’approvisionnement en eau potable. Il ne reste qu’un évier inutilisable, sauf pour y verser l’eau grise…

Pour le compartiment à batteries, via l’accès au moteur: 1- J’ai dû découpé un accès au moteur dans le mur de la cage bâbord, en passant de l’accès coque au moteur. 2- Pour les batteries, l’espace minable pour une banque est presqu’impensable, sauf si on est un peu bricoleur. J’ai refait des réparation sur le pont avant de repeindre et repeint l’extérieur. J’ai changé les encrages de haubans car une m’a lâché en naviguant.

J’ai ajouté de l’équipement de navigation électronique et un peu accessoires …

Si je songe le vendre je ne sais combien il vaudra. Merci pour votre résumé de commentaires.

Puis refaite avec des renforts résinés et des boulons de fixation.

Would a Catalina 27 be suitable for blue water sailing, say to cross the Pacific?

‘capable’, barely. “suitable’ not really. By the time you brought it up to standards to be considered a “Blue Water Cruising” boat you might as well have spent the money on a better boat. Search ‘traits of a blue water boat’. You will find things like deck to hull joint construction, Are the chainplates accessible and mounted to the hull not the bulkheads. Stoutness of the rigging. Comfort Ratio (how it handles big seas). Capsize screening formula (how easily will the boat right itself if knocked over) What navigation equipment does it have? Does it have a water maker? Some questions are about comfort and convenience, some about safety. Can it carry a life raft? Does it have davits? Or do you have to lift the dinghy on/off the foredeck? Solar charging? Enough battery power for off grid for 3 weeks at a time? Heck, Sam Holmes Sailing went to Hawaii on a Ranger 23 (YouTube). It can be done. Boats float. The trick is keeping afloat!

Like the article said, it can be done with good planning and more importantly good seamanship. I wouldn’t do it but I’m a novice sailor.

I just did discovered this personally…

“ Another problem with through hulls is the placement of the skin fitting for the icebox drain—it allows water to run back into the box when the boat is heeled.”

LEAVE A REPLY Cancel reply

Log in to leave a comment

Latest Videos

Sailboat vs Fishing Boat - Rules of the Road video from Practical Sailor

Sailboat vs Fishing Boat – Rules of the Road

Catalina 445: What You Should Know | Boat Review video from Practical Sailor

Catalina 445: What You Should Know | Boat Review

How to Wax and Polish Your Boat video from Practical Sailor

How to Wax and Polish Your Boat

Beneteau 46.1: What You Should Know | Boat Tour video from Practical Sailor

Beneteau 46.1: What You Should Know | Boat Tour

  • Privacy Policy
  • Do Not Sell My Personal Information
  • Online Account Activation
  • Privacy Manager

27 ft yacht weight

How Much Do Boats Weigh? 11 Boat Types Explained

' src=

Boats come in all different sizes and weights.

This can make it tough for people trying to find out whether or not they have the ability to tow certain boats with their cars and trucks.

In this post, we’ll try to make it easier by showing you the average weight of a wide variety of boats in different classes and sizes.

Here’s How Much Boats Weigh on Average

Smaller aluminum fishing boats typically weigh around 400 pounds and a 14 feet cabin cruisers will often weigh around 14,000 pounds. A superyacht can weigh up to 100,000 pounds.

Table of Contents

27 ft yacht weight

Here are some general boat weights to consider before we get into the details:

Aluminum Fishing Boats 300 – 500 pounds
Bow Rider 3,000 – 3,500 pounds
Cabin Cruiser 12,000 – 16,000 pounds
Cuddy Cabin 3,000 – 5,000 pounds
Deck Boat 3,000 to 5,000 pounds
Fiberglass Fishing Boats 1,500 to 2,500 pounds
Pontoon Boats 3,000 to 5,000 pounds
Sailboats – 14 to 20 feet 400 to 800 pounds
Sailboats – 20 to 30 feet 4,000 to 8,000 pounds
Skiffs 300 to 900 pounds
Wake Boats 3,000 to 5,000 pounds

Aluminum Fishing Boats

27 ft yacht weight

The average aluminum fishing boat is about 16 feet in length.

It generally consists of the hull, a set of benches or chairs, and a center console for steering the vessel.

In some cases, the center console might be traded out for a seat near the engine instead.  At the rear is an outboard gas engine or a small electric motor .  Boats with rear gas engines will often have an electric trolling motor at the front as well.

The boat might have a deep v, a modified v, or a flat bottom.

Boats with a deep v will have a larger hull and a larger engine and will, therefore, weigh more than flat bottom boats.  A flat bottom boat can sometimes go by the name Jon boat.

Related Article: How Long Do Sailboats Last?

These boats are meant to be used for fishing, and they are usually lightweight.  This is nice because it gives people with a wide range of vehicle types the opportunity to buy a fishing boat that they can safely tow.

In fact, most of these boats will weigh less than 500 pounds without an engine.

The tow weight will usually be less than 1,000 pounds.

Here are some quick examples:

The Lund WC-16

This boat has a small gas engine and bench seats. It’s a semi-v, and it is steered from the rear.

The weight is 325 pounds on this boat, without the engine.

Alumacraft 1648 Jon

The 1648 is a flat-bottom boat that does not come with an engine.

It has three benches and is meant to be steered from the rear.

The weight of this boat is 320 pounds.

Bowrider Boats

27 ft yacht weight

Bowrider boats are great for short cruises and are usually meant with seating comfort in mind.

They will often have an inboard motor at the rear but can also be equipped with an outboard motor instead.

These boats are steered from a console, and there is a windshield protecting the driver as well as the person next to the driver. 

Related Article: How Much Gas Do Boats Use? 5 Boat Types Explained

Bowrider boats come in a lot of different lengths, but the most popular length seems to be 21 feet.

The main material used to make this boat is fiberglass.

Fiberglass is heavier than aluminum, so this adds some weight to the boat.

Here are some examples of bowrider boats:

Regal 21 OBX

The Regal 21 is a 21-foot fiberglass bowrider with an outboard motor.  It can hold up to 10 passengers and has a large wrap-around windshield.

The dry weight on this boat is 3,250 pounds.

Yamaha Boats SX210

This boat is a 21-foot long boat with a fiberglass hull.

It has an inboard motor and a nice deck at the rear of the boat.

Additional features include a large windshield, wraparound seating near the steering console, and a set of lounge chairs at the bow.  There is also a built-in ladder at the rear for boarding.

The weight on this boat is 3,172 pounds.

Cabin Cruisers

27 ft yacht weight

A cabin cruiser is essentially a small yacht that ranges in size between 25 – 45 feet.

These boats have large fuel tanks and will often feature more than one engine.

They’re meant for long distances and come equipped with everything one would need to travel for days or even weeks at a time.

Related Article: How Do You Find the Owner of a Boat? (With Examples)

Inside of a cabin cruiser, you’ll find a head, a berth, and usually a dinette and galley.  The larger the cabin cruiser, the more living quarters you’ll find inside of it.

These boats vary in weight, but a 35 footer will usually range in weight from 12,000 to 16,000 pounds.

Here is an example of a cabin cruiser:

The Regal 35 Sport Coupe

This boat is a 37-foot long craft with sunbathing decks on the bow and the stern of the boat.  It has an inboard motor with a fantastic deck built into the stern for getting in and out of the water.

The fuel tank on this boat is 158 gallons, and the freshwater capacity is 50 gallons.

There is also a waste tank that can hold up to 30 gallons.

This boat weighs 13,300 pounds.

Cuddy Cabins

27 ft yacht weight

Cuddy cabin boats are a cross between bowrider boats and cabin cruisers.

They have the short-term cruising capabilities of a bowrider, but they also have a small area to sleep or eat inside.

This area usually consists of nothing more than a berth or a berth that can be converted into a dinette.  It is great for people looking to spend a night out on the water but not very good for people looking to spend an entire weekend out there.

Related Article: 13 Clever Ways to Get a Good Deal on (New) Boats

A cuddy cabin is somewhat larger than your average bowrider but smaller than a cabin cruiser.  You can expect to find them in the 20 to 30-foot range.

These boats usually weigh between 3,000 and 5,000 pounds.

Stingray 208CR Cuddy Cabin

This cuddy cabin is 21 feet long and has a fuel capacity of 34 gallons.

The water capacity is only 6 gallons, so its wet weight wouldn’t differ much from its dry weight.

The boat has outside seating for about four people while in motion and seating inside the interior space for two to three people.

The stern of the boat has a padded deck that you could sit on, but I wouldn’t do so while in motion.

27 ft yacht weight

Deck boats are built for day cruises and family fun.  Their design gives them a lot of deck space so that you can bring your large family or a bunch of friends out on the water with you.

These boats are similar to pontoon boats in that they offer a lot of room to move around.  However, they are built with a traditional hull, so they stand up to rough water better than a pontoon boat.

The size of this boat usually ranges between 20 and 30 feet.  Expect these boats to weigh between 3,000 to 5,000 pounds.

Here is an example of a deck boat:

The Bayliner 210 Deck Boat

The 210 is a 21-foot deck boat with an 8’6″ beam.

It weighs 3,468 pounds dry and 5,200 pounds dry if you include the trailer.  This weight includes a 150HP outboard engine.

A large SUV or small truck should easily be able to pull this boat, and at 8’6″ wide, it is perfectly trailer-able.

Related Article: 33 Hilarious Boat Jokes To Make You Laugh

The boat is set up so that the only true chair on the boat is the captain’s chair.  Next to this chair, you’ll find an L shaped bench that can be used for people to sit on or lounge on.

At the bow, you’ll find a set of two benches that could also be used as lounge chairs.

Fiberglass Fishing Boats

27 ft yacht weight

Fiberglass boats weigh more, but they are often more durable, and the hull designs on them can often be more complex.

As a result, you get a boat that handles better in the water, and that should last a lot longer.

These boats cost more to buy, but they also depreciate slower, so you generally don’t lose out financially when you buy one.

A fiberglass boat can come in all sorts of sizes, but in this post, we’ll be comparing this boat’s weight to that of the smaller aluminum fishing boats.

This puts the boat in the 16 to 20-foot length range.

The weight on these boats is usually between 1,500 and 2,500 pounds without the motor.  With a larger engine and a trailer, you could be looking at a weight that is well over 5,000 pounds.

Here is an example of a fiberglass fishing boat:

The Grady White Fisherman 180

This fiberglass fishing boat is a center console fishing boat.

It has a reversible bench seat behind the console and a seat directly in front of the console.

There is a raised casting platform on the bow of the boat and a set of cushioned seats at the stern.  A swim platform with a ladder also resides at the stern.

Pontoon Boats

27 ft yacht weight

A pontoon boat is basically a flat deck mounted over two or three pontoons.

These boats are a lot of fun to cruise on as there is plenty of space to move around on them.

Some of these boats even have built-in grills so that you can throw barbecues on them.

These boats will often weigh in the neighborhood of 5,000 pounds with the engine and the trailer, so they are towable, but you won’t be able to tow the larger ones with a car, crossover, or minivan.

You can find 9 examples of pontoon boats with our Pontoon Boat Weight Guide: 9 Examples (& Pictures)!

Sailboats Between 14 and 20 Feet

27 ft yacht weight

Sailboats come in all different lengths and weights, so we’ll break them into a couple of categories.  A sailboat between 14 and 20 feet is usually known as a day sailboat.

These sailboats are primarily used in protected waters like bays and inlets or on lakes and rivers.

They can be made from wood or fiberglass, and you can buy mass production sailboats as well as a wide array of custom-made sailboats.

Small sailboats like this don’t weigh much as they don’t have gas engines or fuel tanks.  They also lack living quarters so you won’t find heavy amenities or water tanks.

Expect them to weigh somewhere between 400 and 800 pounds.

Here are some examples of small sailboats:

The West Wight Potter 15

The Potter 15 is a 15-foot sailboat with a sloop design and a small cuddy area for sleeping.  It has teak cabin top handrails and a stainless steel transom boarding ladder.

This boat doesn’t have much on it other than two places to sit, and a place to sleep.  It weighs in at 473 pounds without the trailer and just under 1,000 with the trailer. 

In fact, the West Wight website shows a mini-cooper pulling it.

The Catalina 16.5

The Catalina 16.5 is a 17-foot sailboat with a roomy seating area.

It does not have a sleeping area, but there is a large locker at the bow for storage.

This boat weighs in at 429 pounds.

Sailboats 20 to 30 feet in length

27 ft yacht weight

Sailboats between 20 and 30 feet can be used as day cruising boats, or they can be outfitted with cabins for weekend getaways.

They can weigh anywhere from 4,000 to 8,000 pounds.

Sailboats that are larger than 30 feet are generally considered to be yachts.  At that point, you probably won’t be too worried about how much the boat weighs as you won’t be able to tow it anywhere anyway.

Here are a few examples of sailboats with lengths between 20 and 30 feet.

The Marine Concepts Sea Pearl 21

The Sea Pearl 21 is a no-frills sailboat that is built for day cruising.

It is wide open, and there isn’t any place to sleep, let alone to get shelter from the sun.

Without a motor or any extras, the Sea Pearl 21 weighs in at around 600 pounds.  This is about the best you can expect from a boat this long.

The Stuart Knockabout

The Stuart Knockabout is marketed as an upgrade over a smaller daysailer but more simple in its build when compared to a large cruiser.  It has a classic look to it, and if you dropped it onto the bay 40 years into the past, it probably wouldn’t look out of place.

This boat is 28 feet long, 8’6″ wide, and it weighs in at 4,000 pounds.

With these dimensions and this weight, it’s still easily towable.

The C&C 29 is made by Cuthbertson & Cassian, and it is a Canadian built sailboat.

This boat was originally designed for speed, but it functions perfectly well as a sailing yacht.

Inside there is a head, a galley, a berth, and a comfortable dining area.

This boat is just over 28 feet long, and it weighs in at 7,500.

Also, it is over 9 feet wide, so even if you have the truck to tow it, it will be considered an oversized load on the road.

27 ft yacht weight

A skiff is meant for shallow water.

Anglers love them because of their ability to get in and out of tight fishing spots.

These boats can be used with small motors, or they can be moved along with a long pole.

They’re typically under 20 feet, and they’re designed to be lightweight so that they can easily be poled through the water.  The lighter the skiff, the easier it is to get it moving without an engine.

Here are some examples of skiffs:

Xpress Boats Skiff 185

This boat has a length of 18’5″ and a beam of 83″.  It is made from 5052 gauge aluminum, and it has a bench seat behind a center console.

The weight of this boat is 950 pounds, so it is easy to tow, but it could be a little difficult to pole for long periods of time.

Hell’s Bay Boatworks Eldora

The Eldora is just over 16′ long, and it has a beam of 69″.

It is a shallow boat with a draft of only 3.5 inches.  This makes it a perfect shallow-water boat.

On top of this, the Eldora weighs only 350 pounds, so it is easy to pole manually.

When not poling, it has a Yamaha 25 engine and a 6-gallon removable gas tank.

27 ft yacht weight

Wake boats are for watersport enthusiasts who want to wake surf.  These boats are designed to create waves behind the boat for wake surfers to have fun on, so they’re definitely a niche item.

A wake boat is typically in the neighborhood of 20 feet long, and they generally have dry weights between 3,000 and 5,000 pounds.

Here are some examples of wake boats.

The Yamaha 212X

The 212X is a little over 21 feet, and it has a beam length of 8’6″.

It seats up to 10 people and can hold 50 gallons of fuel in its fuel tank.

This boat has a dry weight of 3,616 or 4,612, depending on whether or not you count the trailer.  A small truck or large SUV could easily handle a boat of this size.

The Supra SR

The Supra SR is a 21′ boat with a beam width of 102″.

It can seat up to 14 people, and the engine has a 45-gallon fuel tank.  This engine is either a 400HP engine or a 450HP engine.

This boat has a dry weight of 4,950 pounds, but when you add the trailer, it jumps up to 6,450 pounds. 

As a result, you’ll need either a large SUV or a midsize truck to tow the boat comfortably.

Final Thoughts

Different types of boats and different boat models will all have different weights associated with them.

On top of this, different trailers and engines will have different weights that you’ll have to consider as well.

When buying a boat, make sure you consider the boat’s weight with the engine, the trailer’s weight, and even the weight of the fuel, water, and gear that you’ll have inside of the boat during transit.

Click to share...

  • Oceanis 30.1
  • Oceanis 34.1
  • Oceanis 37.1
  • Oceanis 40.1
  • Oceanis 46.1
  • Oceanis 51.1
  • Oceanis Yacht 54
  • Oceanis Yacht 60
  • FIGARO BENETEAU 3
  • Heritage Sailing Yacht
  • Flyer 7 SUNdeck
  • Flyer 7 SPACEdeck
  • Flyer 8 SUNdeck
  • Flyer 8 SPACEdeck
  • Flyer 9 SUNdeck
  • Flyer 9 SPACEdeck
  • Antares 7 Fishing
  • Antares 8 Fishing
  • ANTARES 11 FLY
  • Gran Turismo 32
  • Gran Turismo 36
  • Gran Turismo 41
  • Gran Turismo 45
  • Swift Trawler 35
  • Swift trawler 41 Sedan
  • Swift trawler 41 Fly
  • Swift Trawler 48
  • Swift Trawler 54
  • Grand Trawler 62
  • Heritage Powerboats
  • Future Owners
  • A REMARKABLE ANNIVERSARY
  • Our History
  • Our Architects and Designers
  • Our philosophy
  • Our Innovations
  • Your way to ownership
  • Event calendar
  • Miami International Boat Show
  • Annapolis Sailboat Show
  • Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show
  • Tests and Awards

27 ft yacht weight

  • Description
  • Key Features

Specifications

Flagship of the new FIRST line, the First 27 is unquestionably  the fastest and safest cruiser  in this size range. Her  modern  and state-of-the-art design brings the magic of planing sailing to families, couples, and solo sailors alike, wherever the cruising ground and whatever the weather conditions. A true pocket yacht, she has an inboard Yanmar diesel, a working galley, a real head and plenty of storage, as well as room for up to six crew members for  overnight adventures . 

NAVAL ARCHITECT : Samuel Manuard INTERIOR DESIGN : Sito Concept & R&D : Seascape

Best Pocket Sailor / Day Sailor 2022

YouTube est désactivé. Autorisez le dépôt de cookies liés aux vidéos pour accéder au contenu.

WHY FIRST 27 ?

27 ft yacht weight

MODERN & FAST

A light vacuum-infused hull, a modern design and a deep low-center-of-gravity keel make the First 27 significantly faster, delivering stable and safe planing sailing to anyone who sails her.

Very high stability due to an unsinkable hull combined with three unsinkable chambers, a crash-box, an inboard engine, and balanced twin rudders for complete control make safety one of her strongest points. 

UNDER CONTROL

Carefully thought-out cockpit ergonomics, minimized and simplified deck controls, double winches, and a perfectly balanced steering system assure easy handling in single-handed, double-handed or fully-crewed setups.

A reliable 15 HP inboard engine coupled with simple linear shaft drive and foldable propeller guarantees high cruising speeds, ease of use and low maintenance.  

Even with a fixed keel, the First 27 is a fully trailerable boat offering you a new level of freedom. You can easily discover distant shores without long sea deliveries, save on marina costs, and store your boat in your backyard during the off season.

SAILING EXPERIENCE

The main promise of the First 27 is her performance and unique sailing experience. Again and again, she will surprise you by getting to plane with as little as 12 knots of wind. Her stability comes from her wide, flat hull on the waterline and a lead T-bulb keel, and her easy handling comes from her carefully thought-out design and cockpit ergonomics. Increased bow volume, accompanied by a balanced twin-rudder steering system, keeps you in complete control, whether you are sailing upwind or safely planing downwind. The excitement of her lively planing and easy handling will become your afternoon sailing routine on the First 27!

27 ft yacht weight

LIVING ONBOARD

On top of matching the speeds of most racing boats, she also offers a surprising level of comfort. The clean and minimalistic light-weight interior offers all essential amenities for onboard living. She is designed to sleep up to 6 adults, 2 in the bow cabin and up to 4 in a very bright and openly-spaced salon, and is also equipped with a removable table and fridge. At the midpoint, you'll find a galley with a gas burner and a sink with fresh water. Thanks to innovative, foldable magnetic doors, the midpoint can also be converted into a proper marine toilet with a black water tank or used as a front cabin extension. A large and open cockpit welcomes you with comfortable benches, a removable indoor/outdoor table and a swim ladder with a shower on the stern. 

27 ft yacht weight

360° WALKTROUGH

Equipped with seanapps.

The easiest way to keep your boat safe and ready to cruise anytime.

The new Seanapps  app is the ultimate solution to help you indulge your passion for boating. With the touch of your finger, you can easily connect, monitor and order services for your boat – from routine maintenance, to requesting a wash or fuel or having us complete a repair.

seanapps-beneteau

The information below is intended for general informational purposes only and is subject to change without notice and does not constitute a contractual agreement. Any descriptions, representations, or statements made in this document are not to be considered binding unless explicitly stated otherwise in a formal contractual agreement.

Length Overall

Beam overall

Light displacement

3902,18 lbs

Air Draft Max

Max. engine power

Cabin Number

Yanmar inboard

CE Certification

27 ft yacht weight

SV Lenny takes a spot on the 2023 Transpac podium!

After 11 days at sea, the SV Lenny and her crew placed second in their class. The crew gave their feedback on the boat pre and post race.

27 ft yacht weight

2023 Transpac - Meet the Crew of SV Lenny

In June 2023, a few days before SV Lenny started the 2023 Transpac, we spoke to the crew about the race, the boat and their connection to the legendary BENETEAU First boats. 

27 ft yacht weight

New First 44 “Lenny” will race in the 2023 Transpac

Two legendary races, one Ocean, a new boat from a long successful line of great boats, and a remarkable crew who have sailed on major boat races around the world … BENETEAU’s First 44 is starting a Pacific adventure like no other before.

Customer Care

Buying a BENETEAU doesn’t have to be a daunting task. We have teams of experts to guide you through the entire process – everything from sea trials, financing, and customization to after-sale commissioning, service, and maintenance. We are proud to have one of the largest, most highly-regarded dealer networks in the world. We’re ready to provide you with the assistance and expertise needed to launch you and your BENETEAU on a lifetime of happy, rewarding, and memorable voyages.

27 ft yacht weight

Other models in the range

27 ft yacht weight

4.3 m / 14’1’’

1.7 m / 5’7’’

27 ft yacht weight

7.29 m / 23’ 11’’

2.5 m / 8’ 2’’

27 ft yacht weight

10.97 m / 36'0"

3.8 m / 12'6''

27 ft yacht weight

14.65 m / 48’1’’

4.25 m / 13'11''

27 ft yacht weight

17.12 m / 56’2’’

5 m / 16’5’’

Select your area and your language

  • Chinese, Simplified

The 273cc - The best just got bigger.

Everglades Boats' 243cc has long been regarded as the premier hybrid inshore/offshore boat. True to our reputation for constant innovation, this model takes the 243cc to the next level. Meet the 273cc: everything you know and love about the 243cc, upgraded to answer your every desire...even those you didn't know you had yet.

Adding to the superior fishability of our ultra-stable, fish-hungry fiberglass bay boats, the 2021 273cc's innovative Upper Station configuration improves your visibility. It features a second helm station, trim tab indicators, integrated forward rod holders, and a folding foot platform. See fish before they spot you!  The low-profile, powder-coated bow rails and pop-up cleats combine with the casting platform/bow seating to make cast-netting live bait a breeze! The stainless steel gunwale flush-mounted rod holders bedded and through-bolted, in addition to the standard under gunwale rod racks, circulating live well with light, and more than 82 gallons of fishbox space makes the 273cc a ready-to-fish machine. The most comfortable place to sit on any boat while underway is the stern and the 273cc provides two incredible foldaway seats on either side of insulated storage.

  • •  An upgrade from our 243cc model, the 273cc is a bigger version of the industry’s number-one hybrid inshore/offshore boat.
  • Download a 273cc Spec Sheet

Specifications

LOA w/o Engine 27'3"
LOA w/ Engine 29'
Beam  9'3"
Draft Hull Only 18"
Draft Engine Down 31"
Deadrise at Transom 20°
Transom Height 25"
Dry Weight Standard w/ Engine (approx) 7,500lbs
Weight with Options, Fuel & Water (approx) 8,960lbs
Max HP Capacity 600HP
Fuel Capacity 157 gal
Water Capacity 20 gal
Livewell Capacity 31 gal
Bridge Clearance to Hardtop 7'11"
Bridge Clearance to Radar 9'1"

Everglades Boats 273cc Bay Boat Overhead Floorplan

Standard Features

Construction.

Lifetime hull warranty and 3 year component warranty

Variable deadrise deep v-hull

Patented closed molded RAMCAP  construction process

NMMA Certified

Self-bailing cockpit

No wood construction

High density, closed cell, structural foam flotation

Hull laminate - premium gel coat, vinyl-ester barrier and knitted bi-axle fiberglass

High density composite transom

Hull liner and deck mated perfectly for a rigid one-piece construction, adding to its long term durability

Hull liner completely finished inside

Molded-in diamond non-skid

ABS backing used to receive self tapping screws and bolts

Aluminum framework fabricated in-house, sand blasted then powder coated using premium marine grade materials

Wire harnesses - manufactured in-house using marine grade materials

Circuit protection - circuit breakers or fuses protect all electrical circuits

Heavy-duty rub rail with 316 stainless steel insert and end caps

316 cast stainless steel and chrome plated fasteners for additional corrosion and stain resistance

All hardware bedded or gasketed to resist corrosion

Heavy-duty, welded bow and stern eyes, bedded and sealed in polyurethane

Bronze high speed intake strainers

Transhield™ shipping cover

Patented hydraulic sliding windshield with tempered glass and intelligent wiper & washer system

Console glove box/storage bin

Console power port & USB charging ports

Stainless steel drink holders (2)

Stainless steel steering wheel

Molded-in fiberglass footrest at the helm

China bowl head with macerator and holding tank

Fiberglass hardtop with aluminum powder-coated frame includes LED lights, spreader lights, electronics box, (4) rod holders, ski pylon

Premier audio package - Fusion 770 control head with bluetooth & JL M-series speakers, JL amplifier and subwoofer

Canvas life jacket storage in hard top

DECK / COCKPIT

200ft 1/2 - 8PLAIT 10ft 3/8 chain with swivel and anchor

Full spectrum LED lights

Anti-Fatigue helm pad - mocha or storm gray

8" pull-up cleats cast 316 stainless steel & through bolted (6)

Stainless steel drink holders

Recessed cockpit drains

Low profile aluminum powder-coated bow rails

Retractable boarding ladder at transom with stainless steel grab rail

Cockpit coaming bolsters

Forward console seating

Removable bow filler with cushion

Bow seating with removable forward facing backrests and locking storage

Stern seats with folding backrest that converts to casting platform

Helm seat with armrest

MECHANICAL & ELECTRICAL

High-water alarm

LED full spectrum lighting

LED anchor light & navigation lights

LED courtesy lighting

Electric horn

Engine starting battery bank with charging system

House battery bank with charging system

Stainless steel trim tabs with position indicator and auto retract (single cylinder)

Raw-water and Fresh-water washdown spigots

Fishability

Fishability.

Cooler (fwd. 97qt) - (aft 45qt)

Circulating livewell with light & clear acrylic lid with stainless steel friction hinges and latch - 31gal

Fish box (fwd.) - 82gal

Rod/cup holders (6)

Under gunwale power ports (2); Bow USB power ports (2)

Under gunwale rod racks (2) on each side

Lockable rod storage

Engine Packages

Engine packages.

Yamaha Twin 300hp with DES

Helm Master EX with DES & Auto pilot

Helm Master EX with DES, Auto pilot & Joystick

Options & Accessories

Rod/Cup Holder Combos (4) - 2 FWD; 2 BOW

Docking lights

JL M6 Series LED Speaker upgrade

LED Underwater Lights

Outrigger quick-cam cleats

GEMLUX  Outrigger Package - 18' poles

8' Power Pole Blade  black or white

Additional swim platform with ladder

Heavy-duty tow eye

Sport station: 3 position sliding sun roof/helm seat, poly cup holders, footrest, trim tab indicators, Garmin GHS 11 wired handset, Garmin 8612 Additional screen

CANVAS & UPHOLSTERY

Upholstery colors: solid white, solid almond, or solid flagstone

Canvas colors: black, blue, silver, tan and white

Canvas package: helm seat cover, forward console seat cover & console cover

Upper station cover

Mooring cover

Mediterranean bow shade - white

Color Options

Gel coat & paint.

All gel coat color options can be to the waterline or complete hull

Hardtop undersides can be matched to hull color (gelcoat only)

Ice Blue, Sky Blue, Seafoam Green, Whisper Gray, Caribbean Blue, White (Standard no charge)

See your local dealer for an Everglades Awlgrip  paint chart

Premium powder coating to match hull color (gelcoat only)

Black powder coating

Everglades 273cc Color Options

Electronics

Electronics.

Garmin Basic Package: VHF 215, Single Display GPSMAP 8616xsv Chart plotter, BH175HW Transducer

Garmin Basic Package with Second Garmin Screen: VHF 215, Dual Display GPSMAP 8616xsv Chart plotter, BH175HW Transducer

Garmin Premium Package: VHF 215, Dual Displays GPSMAP 8616xsv Chart plotter, Chirp Transducers B175H & B175L, Radar Fantom 54 (Fantom 24 if Sport Station is selected)

GXM 54 SiriusXM marine weather receiver (requires subscription)

Performance

Compare To Other Models

273cc Bay Boat  Gallery

Cruising from the new upper station

Fold away upper station standing platform

New for 2021. Upper station console

Take The Tour

Kind words from actual owners.

We use cookies and similar software tools such as HTML5 Storage or Local Shared Objects (together "cookies") to identify your interests and particularly popular areas of our website and use this information to improve the design of our website and make them even more user-friendly.

  • Privacy Policy

SAFE Boats

  • SAFE 27 Full Cabin

Built for speed, performance and crew comfort

The SAFE Full Cabin is an outboard-driven vessel used by the U.S. Coast Guard, U.S. Customs and Border Protection and scores of other agencies in the U.S. and worldwide. It is a proven platform for patrols, response, port security, law enforcement and search and rescue (SAR) in nearly any mission environment. The fully enclosed cabin can be climate controlled with optional generator, A/C and diesel heater.

Full Cabin Standard Models

  • SAFE 25 Full Cabin
  • SAFE 29 Full Cabin
  • SAFE 31 Full Cabin
  • SAFE 33 Full Cabin
  • SAFE 38 Full Cabin
  • SAFE 33 Full Cabin Fire Boat

Let’s get started

Whether you’re ready to order or need more information, we’re here to help. Contact SAFE »

  • Specifications

Length Overall (LOA) (Feet): 29′-4″

Length overall (meters): 8.9, top speed (knots): 48, max range (nm): 300 @ 30 knots, fuel cap (gal): 200.

  • Beam Overall (BOA) (Feet): 10′
  • Beam Overall (Meters): 3.1
  • Deadrise at Transom (Degrees): 25
  • Draft (Engine Trimmed Up) (Inches): 21.5″
  • Max HP: 700
  • Seated Positions: 10
  • Dry Weight: vessel, no engines, no fuel, no options, no liquids, no people, no cargo, (approximate) (lbs): 8,052
  • Light Load: dry weight, weight of heaviest engines (lbs): 10,254
  • Operational Load (lbs): 12,212
  • Cargo/Personnel Capacity-Net-Gross: minus weight of heaviest engines, weight of fuel, and options (lbs): 3,995
  • Height on trailer – Road Transport (Feet): 12′
  • Length on trailer – Road Transport (Feet): 37′
  • Weight on Trailer (lbs): 11,492

All specifications and standard features are subject to change. Not all options are available on all models. Please contact SAFE Sales Department for details .

Hull & Deck

  • 5/16” – 5086 bottom plate
  • Reinforced keel beaching plate
  • Stepped transom with speed shoe in bottom plate
  • Performance wings below collars for increased lift and stabilization while maneuvering
  • Fully welded performance lifting strakes
  • Self-bailing decks with high-volume scupper drains
  • Forward cockpit with self-draining decks
  • Bow storage/anchor locker with aft-facing door
  • Dual aft rigging locker system with topside access
  • Transom inspection hatch
  • Sacrificial hull anode(s)

Super Structure

  • Three weather-tight doors in main cabin
  • Weather-tight, hinged cuddy access hatch
  • Two (2) aft-sliding windows, port and starboard
  • Cuddy with bench seating
  • Overhead cuddy ceiling hatch
  • Overhead spotter windows (tinted)
  • Tempered glass used in all windows
  • Safety hand/grab rail system

Console & Dash

  • Starboard side helm
  • OHIP – Overhead Head Instrument Panel

Collar System

  • Patented 100% foam SAFE XDR-1 Extreme Duty Reinforced collar system with black rubstrake
  • Available collar colors include: black, blue, gray, orange, green, red

Coatings, Coverings & Lettering

  • Marine-grade carpet and insulation
  • Upholstered headliner
  • Black mesh snap covers on interior storage box openings

Towing, Lifting & Attachment Points

  • Six (6) 10″ cast aluminum weld on cleats
  • Custom fabricated weld-on pick eyes with SS inserts
  • Weld-on bow eye with dual stainless steel inserts
  • Weld-on transom tie downs
  • Fore and aft tow posts with single stainless steel cross pin
  • Motor guard/tow line guide

Electrical System & Power Generation

  • House battery system 12VDC – one (1) marine-grade battery with switch
  • Backlit switch panel with marine-grade switches
  • Four (4) 12VDC power receptacles – two (2) on dash and two (2) on arch
  • Self-parking, intermittent windshield wiper system with washer
  • LED navigation lights (running and anchor)
  • Independently controlled interior/exterior dimmable LED walkway lights
  • Three (3) red/white dome lights – two (2) in cabin, one (1) in cuddy

Electronics, Navigation & Communication

  • Navigation horn

Crew Comfort

  • Two (2) ventilation fans

Safety, Rescue & Diving Equipment

  • Three (3) fire extinguishers
  • Life ring mount
  • Cabin dewatering pump, 1100 GPH
  • CO detector(s) mounted in cabin
  • Telescoping swim ladder mounted on outboard bracket

Fuel System

  • 200-gallon fuel tank with a formed bottom (1/4″ 5086)
  • EPA-compliant fill and vent system with integrated check-valves, refueling vapors through carbon canister

All specifications and standard features are subject to change. Not all options are available on all models. Please contact SAFE Sales Department for details.

  • Engine(s) Rigging
  • Power Assist Steering Upgrade

Configuration Options

  • Personnel Recovery Cut Outs (collar)
  • Electronically Actuated Drop Bow
  • Aft Bimini Top
  • Reinforced Push Knees
  • Locker System(s)
  • Additional Aft Shock Mitigating Crew Seats
  • Upgraded Premium Shock Mitigating Crew Seats
  • SAFE XDR-2 Upgrade (lines & D-rings)
  • Topside/Cabin Paint
  • Bottom Paint
  • Tow Spool/Cover/Line
  • Forward V-Birth Locker Bulkhead
  • Sliding Cuddy Privacy Door/Privacy Curtain
  • Interior Cabin Workstations
  • Davit/Electric Winch
  • Engine Guard/Tow Line Guide (standard on some models)
  • Tow Post(s) (standard on some models)

Electronics

  • Navigation Package(s)
  • Side Scan Sonar
  • Thermal/Low Light Camera Systems
  • Satellite Weather Receiver/Overlay
  • Wired/Wireless Intercom System
  • Chemical Biological Radiological Nuclear Detection Equipment (CBRNE)
  • Law Enforcement Lighting Strobes/Bars (blue/red/amber)
  • Searchlights
  • Upgraded Flood Lights
  • Underwater Dive Lights
  • Laptop Mounting/Docking Station(s)
  • Customer Furnished Equipment (CFE) Installation
  • Extreme Weather Generator Upgrade
  • Air Conditioning
  • Diesel Heater
  • Shore Power
  • Fresh/Raw Water Washdown
  • Docking Kit
  • Personnel Flotation Device(s) (PFD)
  • Trailer with Bow Ladder
  • Rolling Ship Yard Cradle

Documentation

  • Wire Label Package/Diagram(s)
  • Drawing Package(s)
  • Operator/Repair Manual(s)

Miscellaneous

  • Dive Ladder(s)
  • Dive Tank Storage/Holders
  • Dive Light Mast
  • Tow Light Mast
  • Gun Locks/Locker(s)
  • Fire Fighting Pump/Engine Systems
  • SAFE 27 Full Cabin Specifications Features (pdf)
  • SAFE 27 Full Cabin GA Drawings (pdf)

27 ft yacht weight

The Young 27 is a hybrid fishing machine with true offshore capabilities.

The long awaited and much anticipated Young 27 is a hybrid fishing machine with true offshore capabilities. This 27 ft hull has a cutting edge design that is made to handle heavy seas with ample bow flare. Its solid construction, in the proven Young custom manner, will enable the angler to venture miles offshore. Whether fishing for billfish, tuna, or snapper, the angler is still able to fish and run “trolling motor comfortable” in less than 2ft. of water {drafting 17 inches}.

The Young 27 offers versatility with different layouts. It will support/accept a trolling motor, full or half tower, and optional large forward seating. This makes the new Young 27 great for families as it functions as a dual purpose boat.

  • Standard Features, Options, Pricing
  • Layout Option 1
  • Layout Option 2

Youtube Video

COMMENTS

  1. How Much Do Boats Weigh? (Ultimate Data Chart)

    However, if we generalize based on length: small boats that are 17-22 feet weigh around 1,600-3,200 pounds. Boats 23-27 feet weigh around 3,600-4,800 pounds. Medium-sized boats 28-35 feet weigh around 5,800-13,500 pounds. And large boats 36-45 feet weigh around 15,500-29,000 pounds. Boat Type.

  2. Average Boat Weights (With 25 examples): Can you tow it?

    C&C 27 - 5,180 lbs 20. Ericson 28.5 - 7,500 lbs 21. Pearson 39 - 17,000 lbs 22. Swan 48 - 36,000 lbs. Sailboats are boats that are propelled by sails. They are very commonly found on lakes around the whole world and in just about every port in the ocean. ... The wet weight of the boat is the boat's dry weight with all of the fuel and ...

  3. How Big Are Yachts? 5 Types Explained (With Numbers)

    Here's everything you need to know about the weight of yachts: Here's an Idea of How Big Yachts Are: ... C&C 27 LOA: 27 ft. 4 in. Hull Weight: 5,180 pounds; Erickson 28.5 LOA: 28 ft. 7 in. Hull Weight: 8,500 pounds; Pearson 39 LOA: 39 ft. 3 in. Hull Weight: 17,000 pounds; Swan 48

  4. 275SD 27FT Boats

    2024 Yamaha 27 foot jet boat model 275SD. Powered by Twin 1.8 Liter, SVHO engines. Seating capacity is Yacht Certified. Yamahaboats.com. Ready to do Even More with the 275SD? 19 FT Boats; 22 FT Boats; 25 FT Boats; 27 FT Boats ... 27' Weight: 5,803 LBS: Beam: 9' Draft: 22"

  5. Formula 270 Bowrider

    Our 27 Ft Bowrider. From stem to stern, everything about the Formula Bowrider series is designed to meet your needs and maximize your fun and relaxation on the water. This is where excellence meets sophistication, and superiority meets authenticity. The new 270 BR is our medium-sized, upscale sport boat, one that combines Formula prestige with ...

  6. Boat Capacity, Rules & Weight Calculation

    The Maximum Gross Load is the total weight your boat can handle, including people, equipment, stores, fuel, engine assembly and steering controls. ... a twelve-foot boat with a four-foot transom width translates into a maximum engine size of fifteen horsepower. Length x Width Max Horsepower; 35 feet or less: 3: 36 - 39 feet: 5.5: 40 - 42 feet ...

  7. Boat Weight Calculator

    This calculator will help you estimate the total weight of your boat by considering various factors such as dry weight, fuel and water capacity, holding tanks, and more. Please fill in all the required fields and select your preferred units. Unit System: Imperial (lbs, gallons)Metric (kgs, liters) Dry Weight: Fuel Capacity: Water Capacity: Holding Tanks/Bait […]

  8. 277 LXF

    Starting at $252,071*. *Price includes standard boat, standard engines & standard Seakeeper Ride. Current pricing is based on 2025 model year, please see your. local dealer for availability and additional pricing details. The all-new Scout 277 LXF is a performance machine that outpaces the competitive models in its class. It's loaded with ...

  9. How Much Does A Boat Weigh? Understanding Vessel Weight Averages

    An average 22-foot pontoon boat may weigh about 2,200 pounds without the added weight of the engine, fuel, and gear. Pontoons are popular for leisurely trips on calm lakes and rivers. ... A boat that falls within a 17-22 feet range might weigh around 1,600-3,200 pounds, whereas boats that are 23-27 feet long can weigh between 3,600-4,800 pounds.

  10. Boat Weight Estimates for 7 Boat Types

    Boat Weight Estimates for Different Types of Boats. 1. PWCs or Personal Watercrafts - 850 lbs - Standard Weight. Examples of different PWC weights: Kawasaki Ultra 310 LX - 1,074 lbs. Sea-Doo Spark - 450 lbs. FX Cruiser HO Full - 838 lbs. Wave runners and jet skis are the popular names given to personal watercraft.

  11. Catalina 27

    The Catalina 27 has been in production since 1971, and well over 6,000 of them have been built. This is undoubtedly the largest production run of any 27′ sailboat in US history, and probably the biggest anywhere. The flip side of the coin is that Catalinas are known as cheaply built boats, with lots of corners cut.

  12. How Much Do Boats Weigh? 11 Boat Types Explained

    The size of this boat usually ranges between 20 and 30 feet. Expect these boats to weigh between 3,000 to 5,000 pounds. Here is an example of a deck boat: The Bayliner 210 Deck Boat. The 210 is a 21-foot deck boat with an 8'6″ beam. It weighs 3,468 pounds dry and 5,200 pounds dry if you include the trailer.

  13. US 27

    27.00 ft / 8.23 m: LWL: ... The weight required to sink the yacht one inch. Calculated by multiplying the LWL area by 5.333 for sea water or 5.2 for fresh water. FOR MULTIHULLS ONLY: BN - Bruce Number: The Bruce Number is a power-to-weight ratio for relative speed potential for comparing two or more boats. It takes into consideration the ...

  14. 275SE 27FT Boats

    2024 Yamaha 27 foot jet propulsion boat model 275SE. Powered by Twin 1.8 Liter, SVHO engines. Seating capacity is Yacht Certified. Yamahaboats.com Ready to do Even More with the 275SE? 19 FT Boats; 22 FT Boats; 25 FT Boats; 27 FT Boats; Wake Series ... 27' Weight: 5,304 LBS: Beam: 9' Draft: 22"

  15. 2022 Yamaha Boats 275 SE

    Removable seat/step & table are found on the stern, so they can be used with both in the water and while enjoying lounging on the aft deck. Specifications. Length 27'. Weight 5,304 LBS. Beam 9'. Draft 22". Dead Rise 20°. In-Water Height (Bridge Clearance) 8'. Seating Capacity/Weight Capacity Yacht Certified.

  16. BENETEAU First 27

    Flagship of the new FIRST line, the First 27 is unquestionably the fastest and safest cruiser in this size range.Her modern and state-of-the-art design brings the magic of planing sailing to families, couples, and solo sailors alike, wherever the cruising ground and whatever the weather conditions.A true pocket yacht, she has an inboard Yanmar diesel, a working galley, a real head and plenty ...

  17. 273CC

    The most comfortable place to sit on any boat while underway is the stern and the 273cc provides two incredible foldaway seats on either side of insulated storage. • An upgrade from our 243cc model, the 273cc is a bigger version of the industry's number-one hybrid inshore/offshore boat. Download a 273cc Spec Sheet.

  18. SAFE 27 Full Cabin

    SAFE 27 Full Cabin - SAFE Boats. The SAFE Full Cabin is an outboard-driven vessel used by the U.S. Coast Guard, U.S. Customs and Border Protection and scores of other agencies in the U.S. and worldwide. It is a proven platform for patrols, response, port security, law enforcement and search and rescue (SAR) in nearly any mission environment.

  19. CATALINA 27

    The CATALINA 27 is one of several models from this builder that has achieved historic popularity. In it's first 3 years of production nearly 1500 boats were sold. ... CSF = Beam/Disp (cubic ft)^.333. The displacement in cubic feet can be found by dividing the displacement in pounds by 64. ... The weight required to sink the yacht one inch ...

  20. 27-foot Boats

    YAMAHA XL BOAT FENDERS. $80.99. Designed specifically for Yamaha Boats, these fenders help protect your boat while secured to other boats or docks. Find a Dealer. Find Your Boat. View all of the new 2024 Yamaha 27 foot jet propulsion boats. Yamahaboats.com.

  21. Yamaha's 2023 27-Foot Boats

    The Shape of What's NextYamaha's 27-foot boats are the pinnacle of luxury in the lineup and raise the bar for what's possible in the 27-foot boat segment, th...

  22. Yamaha Boats 275 Sd boats for sale

    Find 30 Yamaha Boats 275 Sd boats for sale near you, including boat prices, photos, and more. Locate Yamaha Boats dealers and find your boat at Boat Trader! ... Ft Myers, FL 33908 | Walker's Marine. Request Info; Local Delivery; 2020 Yamaha Boats 275 SD. $113,980. $900/mo* Apollo Beach, FL 33572 | Landmark Yacht Sales. In-Stock; 2024 Yamaha ...

  23. Young 27

    Young Boats, Inc. Inglis, Florida. Building attractive quality fishing boats for the professional angler. Young 27. BUILD YOUR YOUNG 27 HERE! ... The long awaited and much anticipated Young 27 is a hybrid fishing machine with true offshore capabilities. This 27 ft hull has a cutting edge design that is made to handle heavy seas with ample bow ...